Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Founders Federal Credit Union

Credit Card Disclosures 3Qtr

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures 3Qtr
Balance transfer APR6%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period25 days

Analysis

On the record for Credit Card Disclosures 3Qtr 2024: no annual fee, filed by Founders Federal Credit Union.

What this filing discloses

Founders Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for Credit Card Disclosures 3Qtr 2024 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs six pages.

Terms captured from the document include a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a penalty rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

What a missed payment costs

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Transferred balances are priced at 6%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Founders Federal Credit Union's filed lineup

Founders Federal Credit Union has 17 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.5% to 14.75%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, six pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Founders Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Founders Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Founders Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Founders Federal Credit Union

All 17 agreements from Founders Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.