Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 18.24% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 18.24% |
| Cash advance APR | 28.49% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $40 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater. |
| Balance transfer fee | Either $5 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
On the record for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table: no annual fee, a 18.24% introductory rate and a 29.99% penalty rate, filed by JPMORGAN Chase Bank.
The disclosed terms
JPMORGAN Chase Bank submitted the terms for Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 22 pages.
On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate and a grace period are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The promotional period
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 18.24% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 18.24% sits at about the 97th percentile.
Grace period and minimum charge
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
Penalty pricing and late fees
A penalty APR of 29.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 61st percentile.
Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The fee structure
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 28.49%. Advances under roughly $200 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 5%.
The transfer fee is $5 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 18.24%. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $100 at the door.
Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $45, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
There are 26 filings from JPMORGAN Chase Bank in this index.
On fees, 7 of the 23 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and a grace period, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 22 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement JPMORGAN Chase Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by JPMORGAN Chase Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from JPMORGAN Chase Bank
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $49
- Intro APR
- 28.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $550
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $149
- Intro APR
- 28.49%
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Cardmember Agreement Rates and Fees Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.