Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Balance transfer APR | 9.9% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 9.9% |
| Penalty APR | None, per the filing |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Rivermark Community Credit Union's filed agreement for Schumer Platinum Prime Visa Rate 12025 discloses no annual fee.
The disclosed terms
The document behind this page is Rivermark Community Credit Union's filed agreement for Schumer Platinum Prime Visa Rate 12025. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs one page.
On the record here: a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A purchase rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
What the card costs before you borrow
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 9.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
The filing discloses a 9.9% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $20 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.
The no-interest path
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
Default pricing
No penalty APR appears in this filing by design — the document says there is none, which removes the single largest cost of a missed payment in most agreements here.
Late payments are capped at $0 under this filing, about the 2nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Inside Rivermark Community Credit Union's filed lineup
This is one of 12 Rivermark Community Credit Union agreements collected here.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The document itself
The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Rivermark Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Rivermark Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Rivermark Community Credit Union
-
Advantis Credit Card
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Schumer Box Branded Cash Back Visa Only
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Schumer Box Branded Platinum Prime Only
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Schumer Cash Back Visa Rate
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.