Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.75%–23.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.75% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 3 18 26: a purchase APR of 15.75%–23.75%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period, filed by Simmons Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 56th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What this filing discloses
The document behind this page is Simmons Bank's filed agreement for Tabular Red Rewards Visa 3 18 26. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.
The promotional period
This agreement opens at 0% for 12 months, the only period in the document where carrying a balance is free.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
Behind the promotion sits a 23.75% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $804 a year once the window closes.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $804 on a $3,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Where the purchase APR sits
Purchases price between 15.75% and 23.75% under this filing. The 8-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 38th percentile and the high end around the 56th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
Translating the rate into money
A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,072 in interest at this purchase rate.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $88 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Month to month it reads as about $78.82 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Where the fees are
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.75%.
The filing discloses a 15.75% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Foreign transactions attract 2%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.
When a payment is late
Late payments are capped at $39 under this filing, about the 63rd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
The issuer's other agreements
124 separate Simmons Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 23.75%, this agreement is dearer than 43 of its siblings.
114 of the issuer's other 118 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
23.75% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.