Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
On the record for Credit Card Agreement 0424: a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Cedar Hill National Bank. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 53rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the document actually states
This page covers the agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed for Credit Card Agreement 0424. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 22.9% — sits at approximately the 53rd percentile and is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
What a balance actually costs
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,029 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $46 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.
Month to month it reads as about $75.98 per cycle on that balance.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
When a payment is late
The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Where the fees are
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Paying in full
Purchases carry a 28-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. Against a corpus median of 25 days, this is a wider window than usual.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
Cedar Hill National Bank has 55 agreements indexed on this site. Every one of the others that discloses a purchase rate discloses the same 22.9%, so the issuer's filings are near-identical on pricing and the differences between its cards lie outside the rate table.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs four pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.9% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank
-
Cato Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.