Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
Credit Card Agreement 0424, as filed by Cedar Hill National Bank, carries a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 53rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
What the agreement puts on the record
Cedar Hill National Bank filed this agreement for Credit Card Agreement 0424 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs four pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
The purchase APR against the corpus
The purchase APR of 22.9% places this agreement around the 53rd percentile of the set — it is unremarkable against the rest of the set.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $643 in interest.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $615. The gap — roughly $28 a year on $2,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $47.49 on $2,500, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $20 — roughly the 17th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 28-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The median across this index is 25 days, so this filing is more generous than most.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
The issuer's other agreements
55 separate Cedar Hill National Bank filings appear in the corpus. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 22.9% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Reading the agreement yourself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
22.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank
-
Cato Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.