Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Cedar Hill National Bank

Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 22.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR22.9%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $20
Grace period28 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

Cedar Hill National Bank's filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement 1119 discloses a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 53rd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Cedar Hill National Bank's CFPB filing for Credit Card Agreement 1119. The filing runs three pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

How the purchase rate compares

At 22.9%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 53rd percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is about typical for the filings collected here.

What a balance actually costs

A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $257 in interest at this purchase rate.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $1,000 would run about $246 a year, so this card costs in the region of $11 more annually for the identical balance.

Month to month it reads as about $18.99 per cycle on that balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

The no-interest path

28 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. Against a corpus median of 25 days, this is a wider window than usual.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Inside Cedar Hill National Bank's filed lineup

Cedar Hill National Bank has 55 agreements indexed on this site. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 22.9% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 22.9% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Cedar Hill National Bank

Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank

All 55 agreements from Cedar Hill National Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.