Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 22.9% |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Grace period | 28 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
Analysis
It's Fashion Credit Card Agm 0424, as filed by Cedar Hill National Bank, carries a 22.9% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 53rd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
The document behind this page is Cedar Hill National Bank's filed agreement for It's Fashion Credit Card Agm 0424. The filing runs four pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
The purchase APR of 22.9% places this agreement around the 53rd percentile of the set — it is about typical for the filings collected here.
The cost of carrying a balance
A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,286 in interest at this purchase rate.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $57 more per year.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $94.97.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
When a payment is late
Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 28 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. Against a corpus median of 25 days, this is a wider window than usual.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 55 filings from Cedar Hill National Bank in this index. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 22.9% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — four pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
22.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Cedar Hill National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Cedar Hill National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Cedar Hill National Bank
-
Cato Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Cedar Hill National Bank Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 22.9%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.