Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Electronic Bank

Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard Cardholder Agreement Rates and Fees

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.74%–29.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

This filing runs longer than 40 pages and was read only to that point. Terms disclosed later in the document are not reflected on this page.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard Cardholder Agreement Rates and Fees
Purchase APR19.74%–29.74% (variable)
Annual fee$99
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period21 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard Cardholder Agreement Rates and Fees filing from First Electronic Bank sets out a purchase APR of 19.74%–29.74% and a $99 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 71st percentile.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement First Electronic Bank filed for Avelo Airlines World Elite Mastercard Cardholder Agreement Rates and Fees. The filing runs 77 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase rate in context

Purchases price between 19.74% and 29.74% under this filing. The 10-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 60th percentile and the high end around the 71st — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $3,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,039 in interest at this purchase rate.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $738 on that balance. This one charges about $301 more per year.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

Holding the card costs $99 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 93rd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Against the rest of First Electronic Bank's filings

First Electronic Bank has 23 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 29.49%–35.99%. At 29.74%, this agreement is dearer than 5 of its siblings.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 13 of 18 come in below this card's $99.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

This filing was also long enough to be truncated during processing, so later pages of the agreement were not read at all.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 77 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 29.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Against that sits the $99 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Electronic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Electronic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Electronic Bank

Other cards from First Electronic Bank

All 23 agreements from First Electronic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.