Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Lake Trust Credit Union

ApplicationandSolicitationDisclosureElite

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for ApplicationandSolicitationDisclosureElite
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for ApplicationandSolicitationDisclosureElite: no annual fee, filed by Lake Trust Credit Union.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Lake Trust Credit Union's CFPB filing for ApplicationandSolicitationDisclosureElite. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $3,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Inside Lake Trust Credit Union's filed lineup

This is one of 15 Lake Trust Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 23.99% to 23.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lake Trust Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Lake Trust Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Lake Trust Credit Union

Other cards from Lake Trust Credit Union

All 15 agreements from Lake Trust Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.