Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Lake Trust Credit Union

ApplicationandSolicitationDisclosureRewards

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for ApplicationandSolicitationDisclosureRewards
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Lake Trust Credit Union's filed agreement for ApplicationandSolicitationDisclosureRewards discloses no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

Lake Trust Credit Union filed this agreement for ApplicationandSolicitationDisclosureRewards with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Fees, and what triggers them

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $20, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 15 Lake Trust Credit Union agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 23.99% to 23.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Lake Trust Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Lake Trust Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Lake Trust Credit Union

Other cards from Lake Trust Credit Union

All 15 agreements from Lake Trust Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.