Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 15.75%–23.75% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 0% for 12 months |
| Balance transfer APR | 15.75% |
| Cash advance APR | 19.75% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $39 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 2% |
| Cash advance fee | Either $4 or 3% of the amount of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Tabular Signature 4 29 26, as filed by Simmons Bank, carries a purchase APR of 15.75%–23.75%, no annual fee and a 12-month 0% opening period. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 56th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
Simmons Bank submitted the terms for Tabular Signature 4 29 26 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs four pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
Zero percent, and then what
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running 12 months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
About 458 agreements in this corpus carry a zero-percent opening rate; this is one of them.
What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 23.75%. A $3,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $804 a year from that point on.
Put the other way round, the 12-month zero rate is worth roughly $804 on a $3,000 balance relative to paying the go-to rate from day one — a real figure, but one that only materialises for someone who was going to carry that balance anyway.
Where the purchase APR sits
The purchase APR is quoted as a range of 15.75% to 23.75%. That 8-point spread is the whole of what the filing commits to; the method for assigning a rate inside it is not in the document.
Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 38th percentile and the high end around the 56th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
Translating the rate into money
Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $268.
The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $246. The gap — roughly $22 a year on $1,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
What the card costs before you borrow
No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $4 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.75%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
The filing discloses a 15.75% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
Spending abroad costs an extra 2% — about $20 on $1,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Penalty pricing and late fees
The maximum late fee is $39 — roughly the 63rd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 124 Simmons Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 18.25%–28.24%. At 23.75%, this agreement is dearer than 43 of its siblings.
On fees, 114 of the 118 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
The document itself
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, four pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 23.75% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Simmons Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Simmons Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Simmons Bank
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Red Rewards Visa
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
-
Tabular Signature
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.75%–23.75%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- 2%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.